Skip to content
BTR Music App Live The names you know. The names taking over. The names you’ll know next. Get it now →
Cost guide

How much does a recording studio cost in Provo?

By The BTR Editorial Team · Last verified · Methodology

Updated October 2026Independently researched16 min read

Most studio sessions in Provo cost $70–$420

for a 2–4 hour vocal session with an engineer. Hourly rates run $25–$110, with $50/hr the going rate.

Want an exact price for your session?

A local studio texts you a real number — usually same day.

Your number goes to one or two local studios — never five, never a call centre, never resold.

You're in.

A local studio will text you about your session. No spam, no middleman.

↑ +2.7%

Recording Studio costs in Provo are up around 2.7% over the past year, re-verified against 90+ sources in October 2026. The typical Provo price is $50/hr, 33% below the US typical of $75/hr.

Year on year
Average Recording Studio Cost in Provo
$50/hr
with an engineer, mid-tier room, 2-hour minimum
Hourly, engineer included
$25–$110
2–4 hr vocal session
$70–$420
8-hour block
$240–$790
Mixing, per song
$75–$320
Budget $25Average $50Premium $110

A project room with an engineer is $30–$55/hr, a mid-tier commercial studio is $50–$85/hr, and Provo's top rooms run $75–$110/hr. An 8-hour block with an engineer starts around $240 and tops out near $790.

As a smaller market, Provo prices studio time below the national median. Most independent artists here book Orem rooms in the $40–$65/hr band and leave the Downtown Provo A-rooms to label sessions.

Prices are engineer-included and assume a 2-hour minimum, which nearly every Provo room enforces. Dry-hire rows exclude the engineer. Expect a $15/hr surcharge at many rooms once the crew passes four or five people.

Comparing cities, or after the US-wide picture? See the national guide: Recording studio cost in the USA.

Quick answer

$25–$110/hr in Provo with an engineer — typically $50/hr. A 2-hour vocal session is $70–$220, an 8-hour block $240–$790. Verified October 2026. Get free Provo quotes →

  • Hourly with an engineer: $25–$110 ($50 typical, 2-hour minimum)
  • 2–4 hour vocal session: $70–$420 tracked, before mixing
  • 8-hour block: $240–$790; dry hire (no engineer) $20–$95/hr
  • Mixing $75–$320/song, mastering $30–$130/song
  • Cheapest rooms: BYU & East Provo; priciest A-rooms: Downtown Provo

Prices verified October 2026 · Cross-referenced against 90+ American pricing sources · See methodology

Detailed pricing — Recording Studio cost in Provo 2026

Engineer-included unless stated. Provo metro, re-verified October 2026. Sales tax applies on some packaged bookings.

ServiceLowTypicalHigh
Hourly rate, engineer includedper hr$25per hr$50$110
Hourly rate, dry hire (no engineer)per hr$20per hr$35$95
Minimum booking1 hr2 hrs4 hrs
2-hour vocal sessionper session$70per session$100$220
3-hour block, engineer includedper block$110per block$140$330
4-hour block, engineer includedper block$140per block$180$420
6-hour block, engineer includedper block$190per block$260$590
8-hour block, engineer includedper block$240per block$340$790
8-hour block, dry hireper block$170per block$240$550
12-hour day rate, engineer includedper day$340per day$450$1,050
Session + mix bundleper song$100per song$200$440
Mixing, separateper song$75per song$200$320
Mastering, separateper song$30per song$65$130
Feature verse session (1 hr)per session$30per session$50$110
Group surcharge (over 4–5 people)$0$15/hr$30/hr
Monthly membership (4–8 hrs included)per month$100per month$140$180
Cancellation inside 24 hrs$050% of session100% of session
Already got a quote?
Check it against these Provo prices — free, no sign-up.
$
Get quotes in Provo · step 1 of 2

What do you need a callback about?

One tap — we'll show you the going rate, then take your number.

Prices verified October 2026 · Cross-referenced against 90+ American pricing sources · See methodology

Prices are Provo metro — the city and the close suburbs. Rooms further out run the same or slightly less; Downtown Provo runs slightly more.

How recording studio costs vary across Provo

Recording studio prices across Provo

Same city, four price bands. The commercial rooms cluster in Downtown Provo, the producer studios in Orem, and the cheapest engineer-included hours are out in BYU & East Provo.

Downtown Provo

15–40% above average
Downtown Provo, Center Street, Joaquin
Hourly
$65–$110/hr
Job
$440–$790 / 8 hrs

The name rooms and multi-room facilities. 2-hour minimums, some 4. Paid parking, valet at a couple. You're paying for the console, the lounge and the credit.

Orem

Standard pricing
Orem, University Place, Vineyard
Hourly
$35–$70/hr
Job
$260–$410 / 8 hrs

Mid-tier rooms spread through the neighbourhoods — fewer name credits, same mic lockers, lower overheads and it shows in the hourly.

BYU & East Provo

Standard to 10% below
Brigham Young University, East Bay, Edgemont
Hourly
$30–$80/hr
Job
$250–$420 / 8 hrs

The college rooms keep the floor low — young engineers, short minimums, and a calendar that follows the academic year rather than the music industry.

Lehi, American Fork & Spanish Fork

Standard to 10% below
Lehi, American Fork, Springville, Spanish Fork
Hourly
$30–$80/hr
Job
$250–$420 / 8 hrs

Established suburban studios that quote day rates first and hourly second. Free parking, quieter nights, and 8-hour blocks that undercut the city centre.

What you'll actually pay — job by job

Real-World Recording Costs in Provo

Here's what common recording studio jobs cost in Provo in 2026, engineer included.

Hook + one verse — 1–2 hour session

$30–$220

One engineer, one booth, a purchased beat. A 1-hour feature rate starts around $30 where a room offers one; $25–$50/hr rooms with the usual 2-hour minimum put this at $70–$100, and a mid-tier room is $100–$220.

Full single — 2–4 hours with comping

$70–$420

Lead, doubles, ad-libs and a rough bounce. Most Provo singles get cut in a 3-hour block for $110–$140 at a project room or $140–$330 at a commercial studio.

Record + mix a single — one engineer

$100–$440

Tracking plus a finished mix from the same engineer. $100–$200/song is the in-house bundle at project rooms; $300–$440 buys a commercial room and a dedicated mix with revisions.

5-track EP — two 8-hour blocks

$480–$1,580

Two project-room blocks at $240–$340 each land under $680 tracked. Two commercial blocks run $750–$950. Add $75–$320 per song to mix.

10–12 track album — four 8-hour blocks

$960–$3,160

Four project-room blocks: $960–$1,200. Four commercial blocks: $1,500–$1,900. Four premium-room blocks: $2,200–$3,160. A $100–$180/month membership beats all three if the sessions can spread over a few months.

Get a fair recording studio quote in Provo

Local studios · Free quotes · No obligation, no spam.

Get quotes in Provo →Max 2 studios will contact you

How much does a recording studio cost in Provo?

Between $25 and $110 an hour with an engineer, and the band most independent artists book in is $35–$70. The three things that set the number are the engineer, the room tier and whether you're paying hourly or buying a block. A Orem project room at $40/hr with a house engineer and a Downtown Provo A-room at $90/hr record the same vocal; what you're paying for above $70 is the console, the credits and the engineer's résumé.

Blocks are where Provo gets cheap. Eight hours with an engineer is $240–$310 at project rooms and $340–$440 at established commercial studios — re-verified against 90+ sources in October 2026 — against $200–$880 if you paid those same hours one at a time.

Recording studio prices in Provo (2026): hourly, block and day rates

Hourly with an engineer runs $25–$110, 8-hour blocks $240–$790, and the 12-hour day rate $340–$1,050.

Line on the quoteLowTypicalHigh
Hourly, engineer included$25$50$110
Hourly, dry hire$20$35$95
4-hour block, engineer included$140$180$420
8-hour block, engineer included$240$340$790
8-hour block, dry hire$170$240$550
12-hour day rate, engineer included$340$450$1,050
Intro / new-client 8-hour block$220$270$400
Monthly membership$100$140$180

Dry hire saves $5–$15/hr in Provo, but only if the person you bring can actually run Pro Tools, set a gain stage and comp a vocal. If they can't, the engineer-included rate is the cheaper session.

What moves a studio quote in Provo:

  • The engineer — house engineer vs a named engineer with placements can double the rate on the same room.
  • Room tier — A-room vs B-room vs C-room in the same building is often $40 vs $70 vs $90.
  • Block vs hourly — 8 hours bought as a block is 20–35% cheaper than 8 hours bought singly.
  • Night and weekend — Saturday is the most-booked day in Provo; some rooms discount the same hours on a Tuesday afternoon.
  • Headcount — $15/hr surcharges kick in over 4–5 people at a lot of rooms, and it's never on the website.

Ask every Provo studio for the same four things: the rate with the engineer, the minimum, the 8-hour block price, and whether a rough mix is included. Compare those, not the hourly headline. Get a quote for your session →

Recording Studio Cost in Provo by Project Size

Quick answer

A single is $70–$420, a 5-track EP is $480–$1,580 across two 8-hour blocks, and a 10-track album is $960–$3,160 across four — before mixing at $75–$320 a song.

Worked example: a 10-track album at a Orem project room on four 8-hour blocks at $340 each is $1,360 tracked. Add an in-house mix at $100/song and mastering at $65/song and the finished album is $3,010. The same album in a Downtown Provo A-room on four $630 blocks with a $320 mix is $5,720 before mastering.

If the sessions can spread over three months, a $140/month membership with 8 hours included gets the same 32 hours for $420 plus overage — the cheapest way to make an album in Provo.

Provo Recording Studio Costs by Studio Type

Studio TypeCostBest for
Home / project booth, dry hire$20–$35/hrSelf-recording artists with their own engineer
Project room with engineer$30–$55/hrMost Provo singles — rap, R&B and drill vocals
Mid-tier commercial (B/C-room)$40–$85/hrRelease-ready vocals, in-house mixing
Premium A-room$75–$110+/hrLive tracking, the console, the credit
8-hour block, project room$240–$310An EP in a day
8-hour block, commercial$340–$440An EP with a real engineer and a rough mix
12-hour day rate with engineer$340–$1,050Album sessions, out-of-town artists
Podcast / voiceover room$30–$85/hrSpoken word, interviews, ad reads
Provo tip: the city's cheapest engineer-included rate and its most expensive A-room are often in the same building. Book the C-room, ask who the engineer is, and spend the difference on the mix.

Hourly rate vs what you actually pay — the Provo session bill

A $50/hr headline becomes a $100 minimum the moment you walk in, $130–$145 once a fifth person follows you, and $140+ if you run ten minutes into a third hour at some rooms. The hourly rate is the smallest number on the invoice.

The real comparison is the 8-hour block price divided by eight, plus whatever a rough mix costs. On that maths an advertised $40/hr project room and an advertised $70/hr commercial studio can land within $10/hr of each other.

What's included in a Provo studio session (and what costs extra)

A standard engineer-included session covers the booth, the mic chain, the DAW, the engineer running the session and a raw bounce of what you cut. The 'from' price on the website usually leaves out:

  • A rough or full mix — $75–$320 per song unless the room bundles it
  • Vocal tuning and comping — $20–$65 per song as an add-on at most rooms
  • Stems and session files — free at some rooms, $20–$50 at others, and occasionally withheld until the balance is paid
  • Overtime — billed at the full hourly rate, not the block rate, once you run past the booking

Ask for the rough bounce before you leave. It's the one thing you can't go back for.

What Affects Recording Studio Costs in Provo

The engineer

A senior engineer with placements can double the hourly rate on the same Provo room. Ask who is actually on your session, not who owns the studio, and whether the block rate comes with the same person.

A-rooms, B-rooms and C-rooms

Multi-room facilities in Downtown Provo sell a C-room at $40, a B-room at $70 and an A-room at $90–$110. For a vocal over a purchased beat, the C-room is the right answer; the A-room is for tracking live or for the credit.

The 2-hour minimum

Nearly universal in Provo. If you're cutting a feature verse, ask for a 1-hour feature rate — most rooms have one at $30–$110 even if it isn't listed. Otherwise a 45-minute hook costs two hours.

Peak nights

Saturday is the busiest booking day in the city and evenings are peak for independent artists. Rooms that quote $50 on a Saturday night will often take $40 for a Wednesday afternoon. Ask.

Location — Downtown Provo vs BYU & East Provo

Downtown Provo rooms sit in the priciest buildings and price accordingly. Rooms in BYU & East Provo run the same or less with free parking and better day rates, and the drive is usually worth $15/hr.

Headcount surcharges

Bring the whole crew and a lot of Provo rooms add $15/hr once you're over four or five people. It's standard, it's rarely advertised, and it's the most common 'surprise' on an invoice.

Mixing, mastering and what's bundled

Provo mix rates run $75–$320 per song and mastering $30–$130. A room that bundles a mix at $200/song all-in often beats a $25/hr room plus a $200 mixer. Get the revision count before you book.

How to Save Money on Recording Studio Cost in Provo
  1. Book a weekday afternoon.Same room, same engineer, routinely 15–25% cheaper than Friday or Saturday night. Provo rooms are empty on Tuesdays.
  2. Buy the 8-hour block.$240–$340 at project rooms vs $200–$400 for the same hours bought singly. Split it with another artist and you've both paid half of a discounted rate.
  3. Ask for the intro deal.Established Provo studios run new-client blocks — 8 hours for the price of 6 is common, $220–$400 here. It's only ever offered if you ask.
  4. Get a membership if you record monthly.$100–$180/month buys 4–8 hours, priority booking and about 10% off extra time. Two sessions a month and it pays for itself.
  5. Take the C-room.In a multi-room facility the C-room has the same mic locker and often the same engineer at half the A-room rate.
  6. Keep the headcount under five.The $15/hr group surcharge is the easiest money to not spend. Bring who's performing.
Recording Studio Cost in Provo: What the Quote Should Include

Provo rooms quote fast and informal — a DM with an hourly rate is normal. Before you pay a deposit, get these in writing:

  • The hourly rate with the engineer, and the engineer's name
  • The minimum booking and the 8-hour block price
  • Which room — A, B or C — the price is for
  • Headcount limit and the per-hour surcharge above it
  • Whether a rough mix is included, and the full mix price with revision count
  • Stems and session files — included, extra, or held until paid
  • Overtime rate and how it's rounded
  • Deposit, cancellation window, and whether weekend or late-night rates differ
Frequently asked questions — Recording Studio cost in Provo
How much does a recording studio cost per hour in Provo?

$25–$110/hr with an engineer, and $50/hr is the going rate for a mid-tier room. Dry hire runs $20–$95. Most rooms enforce a 2-hour minimum.

How much is an 8-hour block at a Provo studio?

$240–$310 at project rooms, $340–$440 at established commercial studios, and $550–$790 at premium A-rooms. New-client intro blocks of 8 hours for the price of 6 are common.

What does it cost to record one song in Provo?

$70–$420 to track a full single in a 2–4 hour session. With a mix bundled from the same engineer, budget $100–$440.

What's the cheapest recording studio rate in Provo?

Around $20/hr dry hire with a 2-hour minimum in BYU & East Provo, or $25/hr with an engineer. 8-hour blocks start at $240.

How much does a feature verse session cost in Provo?

$30–$110 for a one-hour feature session. Most rooms will do a single hour for features even where the usual minimum is two — ask for the feature rate.

How much does mixing cost in Provo?

$75–$320 per song from Provo engineers; mastering runs $30–$130. Rooms that bundle a mix into the session rate usually land at $100–$200 per song all-in.

Do Provo studios charge extra for extra people?

A lot do: $15/hr once you're over four or five people in the room is standard and rarely advertised. Ask before you bring the crew.

Is a Downtown Provo studio worth $90/hr over a $40/hr Orem room?

For a vocal over a purchased beat, usually not — the booth and the engineer decide the sound, and both exist at $40. The A-room is worth it for live tracking, the console, or the credit on the release.

What does a studio membership cost in Provo?

$100–$180 per month for 4–8 hours included, priority booking and about 10% off extra hours. Two sessions a month and it beats block pricing.

What's included in a Provo studio quote?

The booth, the mic chain, the DAW, the engineer and a raw bounce. Usually not included: the mix ($75–$320), tuning and comping ($20–$65), stems ($0–$50) and overtime at the full hourly rate.

Prices verified October 2026 · Cross-referenced against 90+ American pricing sources · See methodology

Prices for the Provo metro area, October 2026. Outer suburbs may vary.

Our methodology
These are independent estimates from public rate cards, booking marketplaces and artist-supplied quotes, and no studio can influence them, so always get a few quotes. Last reviewed October 2026. Read our full methodology →
Get quotes in ProvoMax 2 studios · free · no spam→