How much does a recording studio cost in Phoenix?
By The BTR Editorial Team · Last verified · Methodology
Most studio sessions in Phoenix cost $100–$610
for a 2–4 hour vocal session with an engineer. Hourly rates run $35–$160, with $70/hr the going rate.
Want an exact price for your session?
A local studio texts you a real number — usually same day.
Your number goes to one or two local studios — never five, never a call centre, never resold.
You're in.
A local studio will text you about your session. No spam, no middleman.
Recording Studio costs in Phoenix are up around 3.1% over the past year, re-verified against 90+ sources in October 2026. The typical Phoenix price is $70/hr, 7% below the US typical of $75/hr.
Year on yearA project room with an engineer is $45–$75/hr, a mid-tier commercial studio is $70–$120/hr, and Phoenix's top rooms run $110–$160/hr. An 8-hour block with an engineer starts around $340 and tops out near $1,150.
Phoenix is a large metro market: fewer name rooms than Atlanta or LA, a solid layer of project and mid-tier studios, and engineer-included rates that sit under the national median of $75/hr.
Prices are engineer-included and assume a 2-hour minimum, which nearly every Phoenix room enforces. Dry-hire rows exclude the engineer. Expect a $15/hr surcharge at many rooms once the crew passes four or five people.
Comparing cities, or after the US-wide picture? See the national guide: Recording studio cost in the USA.
$35–$160/hr in Phoenix with an engineer — typically $70/hr. A 2-hour vocal session is $100–$320, an 8-hour block $340–$1,150. Verified October 2026. Get free Phoenix quotes →
- Hourly with an engineer: $35–$160 ($70 typical, 2-hour minimum)
- 2–4 hour vocal session: $100–$610 tracked, before mixing
- 8-hour block: $340–$1,150; dry hire (no engineer) $30–$140/hr
- Mixing $90–$460/song, mastering $45–$180/song
- Cheapest rooms: Tempe & Scottsdale; priciest A-rooms: Downtown & Roosevelt Row
Prices verified October 2026 · Cross-referenced against 90+ American pricing sources · See methodology
Engineer-included unless stated. Phoenix metro, re-verified October 2026. Sales tax applies on some packaged bookings.
| Service | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hourly rate, engineer includedper hr | $35per hr | $70 | $160 |
| Hourly rate, dry hire (no engineer)per hr | $30per hr | $50 | $140 |
| Minimum booking | 1 hr | 2 hrs | 4 hrs |
| 2-hour vocal sessionper session | $100per session | $140 | $320 |
| 3-hour block, engineer includedper block | $150per block | $200 | $480 |
| 4-hour block, engineer includedper block | $190per block | $250 | $610 |
| 6-hour block, engineer includedper block | $270per block | $360 | $860 |
| 8-hour block, engineer includedper block | $340per block | $480 | $1,150 |
| 8-hour block, dry hireper block | $240per block | $340 | $800 |
| 12-hour day rate, engineer includedper day | $470per day | $630 | $1,550 |
| Session + mix bundleper song | $140per song | $280 | $640 |
| Mixing, separateper song | $90per song | $280 | $460 |
| Mastering, separateper song | $45per song | $90 | $180 |
| Feature verse session (1 hr)per session | $45per session | $75 | $160 |
| Group surcharge (over 4–5 people) | $0 | $15/hr | $30/hr |
| Monthly membership (4–8 hrs included)per month | $140per month | $190 | $260 |
| Cancellation inside 24 hrs | $0 | 50% of session | 100% of session |
What do you need a callback about?
One tap — we'll show you the going rate, then take your number.
Want an exact price for your session?
A local studio texts you a real number — usually same day.
You're in.
A local studio will be in touch about your session. No spam, no middleman.
Prices verified October 2026 · Cross-referenced against 90+ American pricing sources · See methodology
Prices are Phoenix metro — the city and the close suburbs. Rooms further out run the same or slightly less; Downtown & Roosevelt Row runs slightly more.
Recording studio prices across Phoenix
Where the room is changes the number. Downtown & Roosevelt Row carries the name rooms; Tempe & Scottsdale carries the booths most Phoenix records actually get cut in.
Downtown & Roosevelt Row
- Hourly
- $90–$160/hr
- Job
- $620–$1,150 / 8 hrs
Where the commercial studios and the credits live. Expect the longest minimums in the city, paid parking, and A-rooms that price for live tracking rather than a vocal over a beat.
Tempe & Scottsdale
- Hourly
- $45–$110/hr
- Job
- $360–$600 / 8 hrs
Cheap, well-equipped rooms run by audio students and recent grads. Weekday afternoons are nearly free; weekend nights fill fast during the semester.
South & West Phoenix
- Hourly
- $50–$95/hr
- Job
- $370–$580 / 8 hrs
Project and mid-tier rooms, a few tracking studios for bands. Street parking, fewer minimums, engineers who mix in-house.
Mesa, Chandler & the East Valley
- Hourly
- $45–$110/hr
- Job
- $360–$600 / 8 hrs
Out-of-town rooms with lower overheads: the same engineer-included rate buys a bigger room and a free car park, and lockouts are easy to get.
Real-World Recording Costs in Phoenix
Here's what common recording studio jobs cost in Phoenix in 2026, engineer included.
Hook + one verse — 1–2 hour session
One engineer, one booth, a purchased beat. A 1-hour feature rate starts around $45 where a room offers one; $35–$70/hr rooms with the usual 2-hour minimum put this at $100–$140, and a mid-tier room is $140–$320.
Full single — 2–4 hours with comping
Lead, doubles, ad-libs and a rough bounce. Most Phoenix singles get cut in a 3-hour block for $150–$200 at a project room or $200–$480 at a commercial studio.
Record + mix a single — one engineer
Tracking plus a finished mix from the same engineer. $140–$280/song is the in-house bundle at project rooms; $420–$640 buys a commercial room and a dedicated mix with revisions.
5-track EP — two 8-hour blocks
Two project-room blocks at $340–$480 each land under $960 tracked. Two commercial blocks run $1,050–$1,350. Add $90–$460 per song to mix.
10–12 track album — four 8-hour blocks
Four project-room blocks: $1,360–$1,750. Four commercial blocks: $2,100–$2,700. Four premium-room blocks: $3,200–$4,600. A $140–$260/month membership beats all three if the sessions can spread over a few months.
Get a fair recording studio quote in Phoenix
Local studios · Free quotes · No obligation, no spam.
How much does a recording studio cost in Phoenix?
$35–$160/hr engineer-included, with $70/hr the number most Phoenix artists actually pay. The spread is the engineer and the room: a project booth in Tempe & Scottsdale and an A-room in Downtown & Roosevelt Row both track a vocal, and the $125/hr between them buys credits, a console and a lounge rather than a better take.
The block price is the real price. An 8-hour block with an engineer runs $340–$1,150 in Phoenix against $280–$1,300 for the same hours bought singly — a 20–35% gap at most rooms, re-verified against 90+ sources in October 2026.
Recording studio prices in Phoenix (2026): hourly, block and day rates
Hourly with an engineer runs $35–$160, 8-hour blocks $340–$1,150, and the 12-hour day rate $470–$1,550.
| Line on the quote | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hourly, engineer included | $35 | $70 | $160 |
| Hourly, dry hire | $30 | $50 | $140 |
| 4-hour block, engineer included | $190 | $250 | $610 |
| 8-hour block, engineer included | $340 | $480 | $1,150 |
| 8-hour block, dry hire | $240 | $340 | $800 |
| 12-hour day rate, engineer included | $470 | $630 | $1,550 |
| Intro / new-client 8-hour block | $310 | $380 | $580 |
| Monthly membership | $140 | $190 | $260 |
Dry hire saves $5–$20/hr in Phoenix, but only if the person you bring can actually run Pro Tools, set a gain stage and comp a vocal. If they can't, the engineer-included rate is the cheaper session.
What moves a studio quote in Phoenix:
- The engineer — house engineer vs a named engineer with placements can double the rate on the same room.
- Room tier — A-room vs B-room vs C-room in the same building is often $60 vs $95 vs $130.
- Block vs hourly — 8 hours bought as a block is 20–35% cheaper than 8 hours bought singly.
- Night and weekend — Saturday is the most-booked day in Phoenix; some rooms discount the same hours on a Tuesday afternoon.
- Headcount — $15/hr surcharges kick in over 4–5 people at a lot of rooms, and it's never on the website.
Ask every Phoenix studio for the same four things: the rate with the engineer, the minimum, the 8-hour block price, and whether a rough mix is included. Compare those, not the hourly headline. Get a quote for your session →
Recording Studio Cost in Phoenix by Project Size
A single is $100–$610, a 5-track EP is $680–$2,300 across two 8-hour blocks, and a 10-track album is $1,360–$4,600 across four — before mixing at $90–$460 a song.
Worked example: a 10-track album at a Tempe & Scottsdale project room on four 8-hour blocks at $480 each is $1,920 tracked. Add an in-house mix at $140/song and mastering at $90/song and the finished album is $4,220. The same album in a Downtown & Roosevelt Row A-room on four $920 blocks with a $460 mix is $8,280 before mastering.
If the sessions can spread over three months, a $190/month membership with 8 hours included gets the same 32 hours for $570 plus overage — the cheapest way to make an album in Phoenix.
Phoenix Recording Studio Costs by Studio Type
| Studio Type | Cost | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| Home / project booth, dry hire | $30–$50/hr | Self-recording artists with their own engineer |
| Project room with engineer | $45–$75/hr | Most Phoenix singles — rap, R&B and drill vocals |
| Mid-tier commercial (B/C-room) | $60–$120/hr | Release-ready vocals, in-house mixing |
| Premium A-room | $110–$160+/hr | Live tracking, the console, the credit |
| 8-hour block, project room | $340–$430 | An EP in a day |
| 8-hour block, commercial | $480–$620 | An EP with a real engineer and a rough mix |
| 12-hour day rate with engineer | $470–$1,550 | Album sessions, out-of-town artists |
| Podcast / voiceover room | $40–$120/hr | Spoken word, interviews, ad reads |
Hourly rate vs what you actually pay — the Phoenix session bill
A $70/hr headline becomes a $140 minimum the moment you walk in, $170–$185 once a fifth person follows you, and $200+ if you run ten minutes into a third hour at some rooms. The hourly rate is the smallest number on the invoice.
The real comparison is the 8-hour block price divided by eight, plus whatever a rough mix costs. On that maths an advertised $60/hr project room and an advertised $95/hr commercial studio can land within $20/hr of each other.
What's included in a Phoenix studio session (and what costs extra)
A standard engineer-included session covers the booth, the mic chain, the DAW, the engineer running the session and a raw bounce of what you cut. The 'from' price on the website usually leaves out:
- A rough or full mix — $90–$460 per song unless the room bundles it
- Vocal tuning and comping — $25–$90 per song as an add-on at most rooms
- Stems and session files — free at some rooms, $25–$70 at others, and occasionally withheld until the balance is paid
- Overtime — billed at the full hourly rate, not the block rate, once you run past the booking
Ask for the rough bounce before you leave. It's the one thing you can't go back for.
The engineer
A senior engineer with placements can double the hourly rate on the same Phoenix room. Ask who is actually on your session, not who owns the studio, and whether the block rate comes with the same person.
A-rooms, B-rooms and C-rooms
Multi-room facilities in Downtown & Roosevelt Row sell a C-room at $60, a B-room at $95 and an A-room at $130–$160. For a vocal over a purchased beat, the C-room is the right answer; the A-room is for tracking live or for the credit.
The 2-hour minimum
Nearly universal in Phoenix. If you're cutting a feature verse, ask for a 1-hour feature rate — most rooms have one at $45–$160 even if it isn't listed. Otherwise a 45-minute hook costs two hours.
Peak nights
Saturday is the busiest booking day in the city and evenings are peak for independent artists. Rooms that quote $70 on a Saturday night will often take $55 for a Wednesday afternoon. Ask.
Location — Downtown & Roosevelt Row vs Tempe & Scottsdale
Downtown & Roosevelt Row rooms sit in the priciest buildings and price accordingly. Rooms in Tempe & Scottsdale run the same or less with free parking and better day rates, and the drive is usually worth $20/hr.
Headcount surcharges
Bring the whole crew and a lot of Phoenix rooms add $15/hr once you're over four or five people. It's standard, it's rarely advertised, and it's the most common 'surprise' on an invoice.
Mixing, mastering and what's bundled
Phoenix mix rates run $90–$460 per song and mastering $45–$180. A room that bundles a mix at $280/song all-in often beats a $35/hr room plus a $280 mixer. Get the revision count before you book.
- Book a weekday afternoon.Same room, same engineer, routinely 15–25% cheaper than Friday or Saturday night. Phoenix rooms are empty on Tuesdays.
- Buy the 8-hour block.$340–$480 at project rooms vs $280–$560 for the same hours bought singly. Split it with another artist and you've both paid half of a discounted rate.
- Ask for the intro deal.Established Phoenix studios run new-client blocks — 8 hours for the price of 6 is common, $310–$580 here. It's only ever offered if you ask.
- Get a membership if you record monthly.$140–$260/month buys 4–8 hours, priority booking and about 10% off extra time. Two sessions a month and it pays for itself.
- Take the C-room.In a multi-room facility the C-room has the same mic locker and often the same engineer at half the A-room rate.
- Keep the headcount under five.The $15/hr group surcharge is the easiest money to not spend. Bring who's performing.
Phoenix rooms quote fast and informal — a DM with an hourly rate is normal. Before you pay a deposit, get these in writing:
- The hourly rate with the engineer, and the engineer's name
- The minimum booking and the 8-hour block price
- Which room — A, B or C — the price is for
- Headcount limit and the per-hour surcharge above it
- Whether a rough mix is included, and the full mix price with revision count
- Stems and session files — included, extra, or held until paid
- Overtime rate and how it's rounded
- Deposit, cancellation window, and whether weekend or late-night rates differ
How much does a recording studio cost per hour in Phoenix?
$35–$160/hr with an engineer, and $70/hr is the going rate for a mid-tier room. Dry hire runs $30–$140. Most rooms enforce a 2-hour minimum.
How much is an 8-hour block at a Phoenix studio?
$340–$430 at project rooms, $480–$620 at established commercial studios, and $800–$1,150 at premium A-rooms. New-client intro blocks of 8 hours for the price of 6 are common.
What does it cost to record one song in Phoenix?
$100–$610 to track a full single in a 2–4 hour session. With a mix bundled from the same engineer, budget $140–$640.
What's the cheapest recording studio rate in Phoenix?
Around $30/hr dry hire with a 2-hour minimum in Tempe & Scottsdale, or $35/hr with an engineer. 8-hour blocks start at $340.
How much does a feature verse session cost in Phoenix?
$45–$160 for a one-hour feature session. Most rooms will do a single hour for features even where the usual minimum is two — ask for the feature rate.
How much does mixing cost in Phoenix?
$90–$460 per song from Phoenix engineers; mastering runs $45–$180. Rooms that bundle a mix into the session rate usually land at $140–$280 per song all-in.
Do Phoenix studios charge extra for extra people?
A lot do: $15/hr once you're over four or five people in the room is standard and rarely advertised. Ask before you bring the crew.
Is a Downtown & Roosevelt Row studio worth $130/hr over a $60/hr Tempe & Scottsdale room?
For a vocal over a purchased beat, usually not — the booth and the engineer decide the sound, and both exist at $60. The A-room is worth it for live tracking, the console, or the credit on the release.
What does a studio membership cost in Phoenix?
$140–$260 per month for 4–8 hours included, priority booking and about 10% off extra hours. Two sessions a month and it beats block pricing.
What's included in a Phoenix studio quote?
The booth, the mic chain, the DAW, the engineer and a raw bounce. Usually not included: the mix ($90–$460), tuning and comping ($25–$90), stems ($0–$70) and overtime at the full hourly rate.
Prices verified October 2026 · Cross-referenced against 90+ American pricing sources · See methodology
Prices for the Phoenix metro area, October 2026. Outer suburbs may vary.