Piano Tuning Cost USA 2026
By The BTR Editorial Team · Last verified · 11 min read · Methodology
Pick your city
Every city has its own page: local rates by area, real job prices and a local FAQ.
Piano Tuning costs across the US are up around 3.0% over the past year, re-verified against 20+ sources in October 2026. New York is the priciest market (typical $210 per tuning), Worcester the cheapest ($135 per tuning).
Year on yearGetting a piano tuned in the USA costs $100–$250 in 2026 for a standard tuning in your home, and most owners pay around $150. A grand runs $100–$300, and a piano that has gone a year or more without a tuning usually needs a pitch raise first — $130–$350 with the tuning.
$100–$250 for a standard in-home tuning of an upright in the US — $150 typical. Budget $100–$300 for a grand and $130–$350 for a pitch raise plus tuning on an overdue piano. Pick your city ↓
- US piano tuning: $100–$250 for a standard in-home tuning of an upright, $150 typical
- A grand runs $100–$300; a pitch raise plus tuning on an overdue piano is $130–$350
- Repairs are $55–$120 an hour; regulation and voicing are priced as separate jobs
- Moving a piano locally: upright $250–$600, grand $400–$1,100, plus $50–$120 per flight of stairs
- Pick a city below for local rates across 195 US metros
Prices below come from home-services marketplaces, piano technicians' published rates, piano-store service pages and piano-mover price guides across 195 US cities, re-verified in October 2026. Pick your city for local pricing.
A standard piano tuning runs $100–$250 across the US, with $130–$190 the band most owners pay. The piano's condition moves the price more than anything else: an overdue piano needs a pitch raise, and a neglected one needs two visits. Repairs, regulation, voicing and moving are priced separately.
Prices verified October 2026 · Cross-referenced against 20+ American pricing sources · See methodology
Piano Tuning cost by city
Typical piano tuning ranges, re-verified October 2026 across 20+ sources. Nationally, prices moved +3.0% on last year. Largest cities first.
| City | Typical range | Year on year |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | $140–$350 per tuning | ↑ +3.3% |
| Los Angeles, CA | $120–$300 per tuning | ↑ +3.1% |
| Chicago, IL | $115–$260 per tuning | ↑ +3.5% |
| Dallas, TX | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +2.9% |
| Houston, TX | $120–$280 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Washington, DC | $115–$290 per tuning | ↑ +3.1% |
| Atlanta, GA | $110–$280 per tuning | ↑ +3.3% |
| Philadelphia, PA | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +3.2% |
| Miami, FL | $115–$290 per tuning | ↑ +3.6% |
| Phoenix, AZ | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +3.1% |
| Boston, MA | $135–$300 per tuning | ↑ +3.0% |
| San Francisco, CA | $115–$290 per tuning | ↑ +3.0% |
| Riverside, CA | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Detroit, MI | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +3.3% |
| Seattle, WA | $115–$290 per tuning | ↑ +3.2% |
| Minneapolis, MN | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +3.0% |
| San Diego, CA | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Tampa, FL | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +2.7% |
| Orange County, CA | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Denver, CO | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Oakland, CA | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Charlotte, NC | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Baltimore, MD | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +3.3% |
| St. Louis, MO | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +3.3% |
| Orlando, FL | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +2.7% |
| Brooklyn, NY | $115–$290 per tuning | ↑ +3.2% |
| San Antonio, TX | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +2.6% |
| Fort Worth, TX | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +3.0% |
| Austin, TX | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +3.2% |
| Portland, OR | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +2.9% |
| Sacramento, CA | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +2.9% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +3.2% |
| Las Vegas, NV | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Cincinnati, OH | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Kansas City, MO | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +3.3% |
| Columbus, OH | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +3.1% |
| Newark, NJ | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +3.1% |
| Nashville, TN | $115–$290 per tuning | ↑ +3.0% |
| Indianapolis, IN | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Cleveland, OH | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +3.0% |
| San Jose, CA | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +3.2% |
| Fort Lauderdale, FL | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +3.1% |
| Virginia Beach, VA | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +2.6% |
| Jacksonville, FL | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +2.7% |
| Providence, RI | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +3.0% |
| Milwaukee, WI | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +3.1% |
| Raleigh, NC | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +3.3% |
| Oklahoma City, OK | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +2.7% |
| West Palm Beach, FL | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +2.5% |
| New Orleans, LA | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +2.9% |
| Memphis, TN | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +2.9% |
| Richmond, VA | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +3.3% |
| Louisville, KY | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Salt Lake City, UT | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Hartford, CT | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +2.5% |
| Birmingham, AL | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +3.0% |
| Buffalo, NY | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +2.9% |
| Rochester, NY | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Grand Rapids, MI | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +2.5% |
| Tucson, AZ | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +3.1% |
| Honolulu, HI | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +3.2% |
| Tulsa, OK | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +3.1% |
| Fresno, CA | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Omaha, NE | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| St. Petersburg, FL | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +2.7% |
| Worcester, MA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.6% |
| Bridgeport, CT | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Greenville, SC | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.6% |
| Tacoma, WA | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +2.7% |
| Albuquerque, NM | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +2.5% |
| Bakersfield, CA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.5% |
| Albany, NY | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +3.1% |
| Knoxville, TN | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| McAllen, TX | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.6% |
| Baton Rouge, LA | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +2.7% |
| El Paso, TX | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.9% |
| Sarasota, FL | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.9% |
| New Haven, CT | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.5% |
| Columbia, SC | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Oxnard, CA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.7% |
| Charleston, SC | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +2.5% |
| Dayton, OH | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.3% |
| Boise, ID | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Fort Myers, FL | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.3% |
| Stockton, CA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.3% |
| Greensboro, NC | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.7% |
| Lakeland, FL | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.4% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.6% |
| Little Rock, AR | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.4% |
| Des Moines, IA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.5% |
| Wilmington, DE | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.9% |
| Akron, OH | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.5% |
| Daytona Beach, FL | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.3% |
| Provo, UT | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.6% |
| Springfield, MA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.6% |
| Ogden, UT | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.6% |
| Winston-Salem, NC | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.5% |
| Madison, WI | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Syracuse, NY | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.3% |
| Durham, NC | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +3.0% |
| Wichita, KS | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Toledo, OH | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Augusta, GA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.9% |
| Palm Bay, FL | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.4% |
| Jackson, MS | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Harrisburg, PA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.7% |
| Spokane, WA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.9% |
| Chattanooga, TN | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.3% |
| Fayetteville, AR | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Scranton, PA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.4% |
| Portland, ME | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.3% |
| Modesto, CA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.5% |
| Lansing, MI | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.5% |
| Youngstown, OH | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.3% |
| Fayetteville, NC | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.3% |
| Lexington, KY | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.4% |
| Huntsville, AL | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.6% |
| Pensacola, FL | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.4% |
| Myrtle Beach, SC | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.4% |
| Mesa, AZ | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +2.9% |
| Reno, NV | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Springfield, MO | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.3% |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.5% |
| Asheville, NC | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Killeen, TX | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.5% |
| Visalia, CA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.9% |
| Lafayette, LA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.5% |
| Long Beach, CA | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +3.2% |
| Santa Barbara, CA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.6% |
| Salinas, CA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.5% |
| Mobile, AL | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.3% |
| Corpus Christi, TX | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.4% |
| Manchester, NH | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.3% |
| Salem, OR | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.7% |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.5% |
| Brownsville, TX | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.7% |
| Gulfport, MS | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.7% |
| Appleton, WI | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.7% |
| Savannah, GA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Anchorage, AK | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Beaumont, TX | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.4% |
| Flint, MI | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Peoria, IL | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.6% |
| Canton, OH | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.7% |
| Arlington, TX | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +3.0% |
| Shreveport, LA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.6% |
| Tallahassee, FL | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.4% |
| Montgomery, AL | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.6% |
| Trenton, NJ | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.9% |
| Eugene, OR | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.9% |
| Davenport, IA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.9% |
| Ann Arbor, MI | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.7% |
| Fort Collins, CO | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Gainesville, FL | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.5% |
| Lincoln, NE | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.5% |
| Rockford, IL | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.7% |
| Lubbock, TX | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.4% |
| Columbus, GA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Boulder, CO | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Green Bay, WI | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.9% |
| Evansville, IN | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.7% |
| South Bend, IN | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.7% |
| Roanoke, VA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.9% |
| Sioux Falls, SD | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.4% |
| Wilmington, NC | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.9% |
| Stamford, CT | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +2.6% |
| Waco, TX | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.4% |
| Jersey City, NJ | $105–$260 per tuning | ↑ +3.3% |
| Duluth, MN | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.7% |
| Laredo, TX | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.6% |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.4% |
| Tuscaloosa, AL | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.5% |
| Amarillo, TX | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.5% |
| Erie, PA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.4% |
| Atlantic City, NJ | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Fargo, ND | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.9% |
| Charleston, WV | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.9% |
| Norfolk, VA | $100–$240 per tuning | ↑ +2.5% |
| Macon, GA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.9% |
| Champaign, IL | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.3% |
| Burlington, VT | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.3% |
| Topeka, KS | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.6% |
| Rochester, MN | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Athens, GA | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.6% |
| Las Cruces, NM | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.6% |
| Columbia, MO | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.4% |
| St. George, UT | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.7% |
| Hilo, HI | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.7% |
| Billings, MT | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.7% |
| Greenville, NC | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.4% |
| Hattiesburg, MS | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.6% |
| Santa Fe, NM | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.9% |
| Missoula, MT | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.3% |
| Cheyenne, WY | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.8% |
| Fairbanks, AK | $90–$225 per tuning | ↑ +2.3% |
Each city page has local rates by area, real-world piano tuning costs and a city-specific FAQ. Prices shown are the low end of the typical range, per tuning.
Alabama
- Birminghamfrom $100
- Huntsvillefrom $90
- Mobilefrom $90
- Montgomeryfrom $90
- Tuscaloosafrom $90
Arkansas
- Little Rockfrom $90
- Fayettevillefrom $90
California
- Los Angelesfrom $120
- San Franciscofrom $115
- Riversidefrom $100
- San Diegofrom $105
- Orange Countyfrom $105
- Oaklandfrom $105
- Sacramentofrom $105
- San Josefrom $105
- Fresnofrom $100
- Bakersfieldfrom $90
- Oxnardfrom $90
- Stocktonfrom $90
- Modestofrom $90
- Santa Rosafrom $90
- Visaliafrom $90
- Long Beachfrom $105
- Santa Barbarafrom $90
- Salinasfrom $90
Colorado
- Denverfrom $105
- Colorado Springsfrom $90
- Fort Collinsfrom $90
- Boulderfrom $90
Connecticut
- Hartfordfrom $100
- Bridgeportfrom $100
- New Havenfrom $90
- Stamfordfrom $100
Delaware
- Wilmingtonfrom $90
District of Columbia
- Washingtonfrom $115
Florida
- Miamifrom $115
- Tampafrom $105
- Orlandofrom $105
- Fort Lauderdalefrom $105
- Jacksonvillefrom $100
- West Palm Beachfrom $100
- St. Petersburgfrom $100
- Sarasotafrom $90
- Fort Myersfrom $90
- Lakelandfrom $90
- Daytona Beachfrom $90
- Palm Bayfrom $90
- Pensacolafrom $90
- Tallahasseefrom $90
- Gainesvillefrom $90
Idaho
- Boisefrom $90
Indiana
- Indianapolisfrom $105
- Fort Waynefrom $90
- Evansvillefrom $90
- South Bendfrom $90
Iowa
- Des Moinesfrom $90
- Davenportfrom $90
- Cedar Rapidsfrom $90
Kentucky
- Louisvillefrom $105
- Lexingtonfrom $90
Louisiana
- New Orleansfrom $105
- Baton Rougefrom $100
- Lafayettefrom $90
- Shreveportfrom $90
Maine
- Portlandfrom $90
Maryland
- Baltimorefrom $105
Massachusetts
- Bostonfrom $135
- Worcesterfrom $90
- Springfieldfrom $90
Michigan
- Detroitfrom $105
- Grand Rapidsfrom $100
- Lansingfrom $90
- Flintfrom $90
- Ann Arborfrom $90
Minnesota
- Minneapolisfrom $105
- Duluthfrom $90
- Rochesterfrom $90
Mississippi
- Jacksonfrom $90
- Gulfportfrom $90
- Hattiesburgfrom $90
Missouri
- St. Louisfrom $105
- Kansas Cityfrom $105
- Springfieldfrom $90
- Columbiafrom $90
New Hampshire
- Manchesterfrom $90
New Jersey
- Newarkfrom $105
- Trentonfrom $90
- Jersey Cityfrom $105
- Atlantic Cityfrom $90
New Mexico
- Albuquerquefrom $100
- Las Crucesfrom $90
- Santa Fefrom $90
New York
North Carolina
- Charlottefrom $105
- Raleighfrom $105
- Greensborofrom $90
- Winston-Salemfrom $90
- Durhamfrom $100
- Fayettevillefrom $90
- Ashevillefrom $90
- Wilmingtonfrom $90
- Greenvillefrom $90
North Dakota
- Fargofrom $90
Ohio
- Cincinnatifrom $105
- Columbusfrom $105
- Clevelandfrom $105
- Daytonfrom $90
- Akronfrom $90
- Toledofrom $90
- Youngstownfrom $90
- Cantonfrom $90
Oklahoma
- Oklahoma Cityfrom $100
- Tulsafrom $100
Pennsylvania
- Philadelphiafrom $105
- Pittsburghfrom $105
- Harrisburgfrom $90
- Scrantonfrom $90
- Eriefrom $90
Rhode Island
- Providencefrom $100
South Carolina
- Greenvillefrom $90
- Columbiafrom $100
- Charlestonfrom $100
- Myrtle Beachfrom $90
South Dakota
- Sioux Fallsfrom $90
Tennessee
- Nashvillefrom $115
- Memphisfrom $105
- Knoxvillefrom $100
- Chattanoogafrom $90
Texas
- Dallasfrom $105
- Houstonfrom $120
- San Antoniofrom $100
- Fort Worthfrom $100
- Austinfrom $105
- McAllenfrom $90
- El Pasofrom $90
- Killeenfrom $90
- Corpus Christifrom $90
- Brownsvillefrom $90
- Beaumontfrom $90
- Arlingtonfrom $100
- Lubbockfrom $90
- Wacofrom $90
- Laredofrom $90
- Amarillofrom $90
Utah
- Salt Lake Cityfrom $105
- Provofrom $90
- Ogdenfrom $90
- St. Georgefrom $90
Vermont
- Burlingtonfrom $90
Virginia
- Virginia Beachfrom $100
- Richmondfrom $105
- Roanokefrom $90
- Norfolkfrom $100
West Virginia
- Charlestonfrom $90
Wyoming
- Cheyennefrom $90
Piano Tuning prices, 2026
| Job | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard tuning, uprightper tuning | $100 | $150 | $250 |
| Standard tuning, grandper tuning | $100 | $160 | $300 |
| Pitch raise + tuning (untuned a year or more)per tuning | $130 | $220 | $350 |
| Double tuning (pitch raise, two visits)per job | $200 | $330 | $540 |
| Tuning for a concert or event (same day, on site)per tuning | $150 | $240 | $400 |
| Regulation, uprightper job | $200 | $400 | $800 |
| Regulation, grandper job | $450 | $750 | $1,500 |
| Voicing (hammers)per job | $100 | $250 | $500 |
| Sticking key / minor repairper hour | $55 | $80 | $120 |
| Broken string replacementper string | $40 | $80 | $150 |
| Humidity control system, installedone-off | $400 | $580 | $850 |
| Cleaning (inside the action and soundboard)per job | $60 | $130 | $250 |
| Appraisal / pre-purchase inspectionper visit | $75 | $130 | $250 |
| Local move, uprightper move | $250 | $400 | $600 |
| Local move, grandper move | $400 | $640 | $1,100 |
| Stairs surchargeper flight | $50 | $75 | $120 |
| Travel beyond ~30 milesper visit | $0 | $40 | $75 |
Prices verified October 2026 · Cross-referenced against 20+ American pricing sources · See methodology
National average prices. Select a city above for location-specific pricing.
What does your piano need?
One tap — we'll show you the going rate, then take your number.
Want an exact price from a local technician?
A local piano technician texts you a real quote — usually same day.
You're in.
A local technician will be in touch about your tuning. No spam, no middleman.
Piano Technician Types Compared: Apprentice, RPT, Store and Concert
Technicians price by training, the job and who they usually work for. These are national prices; tunings are in your home unless the row says otherwise.
| Technician Type | Cost | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| Apprentice technician | $80–$140 per tuning | A yearly tuning on a family upright that's been looked after |
| Independent RPT (Registered Piano Technician) | $150–$280 per tuning | Pianos played most days, grands, and repairs that need a trained eye |
| Piano store technician | $160–$250 per tuning | New or recently bought pianos and warranty tunings |
| Concert technician | $150–$400 per tuning | Recitals, concerts and performance pianos at churches, schools and venues |
| Rebuilder / restoration shop | $200–$1,500+ per job | Regulation, voicing and big repairs; full rebuilds are quoted separately |
| Piano mover (not a technician) | $250–$1,100 per move | Moving the piano safely — book the tuning two to three weeks after it arrives |
| University / school contract technician | $180–$450 a year (2 tunings) | Churches, schools and venues that need pianos kept on a schedule |
| Humidity / climate-control specialist | $400–$850 installed | Pianos that drift between seasons or sit near windows, vents or radiators |
Most families don't need a concert technician. For a home upright, an experienced technician or a Registered Piano Technician (RPT) who comes once a year is enough; pay for more when the piano is a grand, is played every day, or is used for performances.
Piano Tuning Prices by Condition in the USA (2026)
The piano's condition sets the price. A piano tuned every year is $100–$250; one that has gone years without a tuning needs a pitch raise or two visits.
| Block or rate | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuned every year (standard tuning) | $100 | $150 | $250 |
| Missed a year or more (pitch raise + tuning) | $130 | $220 | $350 |
| Untuned five years or more (double tuning) | $200 | $330 | $540 |
| Follow-up tuning, a few weeks later | $70 | $110 | $190 |
| Grand piano, standard tuning | $100 | $160 | $300 |
| Concert or event tuning, on the day | $150 | $240 | $400 |
Ask how the technician handles a piano that's well below pitch. Some include a pitch raise in the price; most charge it as an extra; a few book two visits from the start.
Piano Technician vs DIY Tuning Kit vs Switching to Digital
Three ways to deal with a piano that sounds off. The right one depends on the piano's condition and how much it gets played.
| Factor | Piano technician | DIY tuning kit | Switch to digital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost | $100–$250 per tuning | $40–$200 for tools | $500–$3,500+ one time |
| Skill needed | None — the technician does it | High; takes months to learn | None |
| Risk | Low | Broken strings, a tuning that won't hold | None |
| Ongoing cost | About $150 a year | Your time, plus repairs if it goes wrong | No tuning, ever |
| Touch and sound | A real acoustic piano | Acoustic, if the tuning holds | Close, but not the same |
| Best for | Any acoustic piano worth keeping | Small touch-ups by someone trained | A piano that needs more work than it's worth |
For a sound acoustic piano, a technician once a year is the simple answer. If the piano needs $400 or more in repairs, price a digital before you book.
What a Piano Costs Beyond the Tuning
The tuning is the yearly cost, not the only one. These are the extras most owners pay for at some point.
| Item | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Humidity control system (installed) | $400 | $580 | $850 |
| Adjustable piano bench | $150 | $500 | $900 |
| Piano lamp | $40 | $100 | $250 |
| Piano cover | $50 | $120 | $300 |
| Local move (upright) | $250 | $400 | $600 |
| Insurance for a grand | Home policy (check the limit) | Scheduled rider — get a quote | Separate instrument policy |
A humidity control system is the biggest up-front extra, but a piano that holds its tuning between visits is less likely to need a pitch raise ($30–$100 each).
What affects piano tuning costs
Time since the last tuning
A piano tuned every year costs $100–$250. One that has gone a year or more needs a pitch raise ($30–$100 extra); a badly neglected one needs two visits ($200–$540).
Upright or grand
Many technicians charge the same for both. Some charge more for a grand ($100–$300) because it takes longer.
Training and certification
Registered Piano Technicians (RPTs) have passed the Piano Technicians Guild's exams and tend to charge more, though some are among the cheapest.
Your city
New York, Boston and Los Angeles sit well above the national typical; mid-size and smaller metros sit at or under it.
Humidity and season
Pianos drift as the heating and air conditioning come on and off. A humidity control system ($400–$850) helps a tuning hold.
Repairs and extras
Repairs found on the day are $55–$120 an hour; regulation ($200–$800 for an upright) and voicing ($100–$500) are separate jobs.
How to save on piano tuning
- Tune once a year, every year.Staying on schedule keeps the bill near $150 and avoids pitch-raise charges.
- Book with a neighbor.Some technicians split or waive the trip fee when two pianos nearby are booked on the same day.
- Ask about a service plan.Churches, schools and homes with two pianos can often get 5–15% off each visit on a standing contract.
- Fix the humidity first.Keep the piano away from vents, radiators and sunny windows so the tuning lasts.
- Skip rush and weekend slots.Same-day visits add $30–$100; evenings and weekends add $20–$60.
- Get an inspection before you buy.An inspection at $75–$250 can save you from a used piano that won't hold a tune.
Get two real quotes
Local technicians · free · max 2 will contact you · no spam.
Piano Tuning Cost in the USA by Condition and Piano Type
Tuned every year: $100–$250. Missed a year or more: $130–$350 with a pitch raise. Five years or more: two visits, $200–$540. A grand is $100–$300, and concert prep on the day is $150–$400.
Worked example: a family upright tuned every year costs about $150 a year. Left for five years, the same piano needs a double tuning ($330 typical) and often an hour of repairs ($80) — $410 to catch up.
Grands and pianos that get played hard — at churches, schools and venues — usually get two tunings a year, about $270 on a contract, and regulation every few years ($450–$1,500 for a grand).
What a piano tuning quote should include
A real piano tuning quote answers all of these. If it answers fewer than six, ask before you book.
- The tuning fee, and whether it changes for a grand
- Whether a pitch raise is included, or how much it adds
- The hourly rate for repairs found on the day
- Any trip or travel fee for your address
- Whether they're a Registered Piano Technician (RPT)
- How long the visit takes
- What gets checked besides the tuning (keys, pedals, humidity)
- Evening, weekend or same-day charges
- Cancellation terms and how much notice they need
Piano Tuning cost: FAQ
How much does piano tuning cost in the USA?
$100–$250 for a standard tuning of an upright in your home in 2026, and $150 is typical. A grand is $100–$300; a pitch raise plus tuning is $130–$350.
How much does it cost to tune a grand piano?
$100–$300. Many technicians charge the same as for an upright. A tuning on the day of a concert is $150–$400.
What does a pitch raise cost?
$30–$100 on top of the tuning, or $130–$350 all in. A piano untuned for years may need two visits: $200–$540.
How often should a piano be tuned?
About $150 a year for one tuning, which most technicians recommend for a home piano. Pianos played every day, or kept at churches, schools and venues, usually get two a year.
How much does it cost to move a piano?
$250–$600 for a local move of an upright and $400–$1,100 for a grand. Stairs add $50–$120 per flight.
How much do piano repairs cost?
Small repairs are billed at $55–$120 an hour. A broken string is $40–$150; regulating an upright is $200–$800 and a grand $450–$1,500.
What is a Registered Piano Technician?
An RPT has passed the Piano Technicians Guild's written and hands-on exams. RPTs tend to charge more, but quotes vary widely — get two or three.
Do piano tuners charge travel fees?
Most include their local area. Beyond about 30 miles, expect up to $75.
Can I tune a piano myself?
You can buy a kit for $40–$200, but tuning by ear takes real training and a slip can break a string ($40–$150 to replace). Most owners are better off with a technician.
What's the average piano tuning price in 2026?
Across the 20+ sources we checked, a typical standard tuning is $150 and a typical pitch raise plus tuning is $220, up an estimated 3.0% on 2025.
Done your research?
Pick your city for local prices, or get two real piano tuning quotes now. Free, no spam.